July 2009

people, plaudits, and promotions

photo

Supporting their community With Miss Spring City Jazmine McClendon at the Spring City Chamber of Commerce Golf Tournament are, from left, Tim Saunders, Sequoyah Nuclear Plant; Anthony “Champ” Prince, Watts Bar Nuclear Plant; Bob Baldwin, Watts Bar; and Alex Shaver, Watts Bar. The TVA Watts Bar team took second place in the June 3 event. The team presented the prize check of $150 back to the chamber. The event had a record turnout, with 19 teams participating.

photoMike Purcell has been named president of the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Alumni Board of Directors. In addition to this post, Purcell is serving on the Chancellor’s Roundtable and as a member of the University of Tennessee National Alumni Association Board of Governors. Purcell, a senior manager in the Nuclear Power Group, is a 1998 graduate of UTC’s Executive MBA program.

  photo photo
  Charles Plotz Charles Yow Stan Overman

Charles Plotz, Charles Yow and Stan Overman have completed the Senior Instrument Mechanic Class 0901 at Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant.

The 13-week training program combines classroom instruction and laboratory mock-ups on networking equipment and digital-control systems leading to 16 specialized tasks and qualifications. Plotz, Yow and Overman completed all criteria required for graduation and promotion to Senior Instrument Mechanic at Browns Ferry.

 

New Employees

Stacy James Ammons, Spring City, Nuclear Power Group

James Matthew Andrews, Cumberland City, Fossil Power Group

Patrick Lomond Armstrong, West Paducah, FPG

William Frederick Ball, Decatur, NPG

Charles Andrew Barker, Spring City, NPG

Michael James Barlok, Chattanooga, NPG

Zach Caleb Brinker, West Paducah, FPG

Lesli Ann Brown, Knoxville, Financial Services

Jason Travis Bruer, West Paducah, FPG

Richard S. Bryson, Chattanooga, Information Services

Michael Allen Buckner, Soddy-Daisy, NPG

Colonel James Cline, Knoxville, Inspector General

Keith George Correia, Decatur, NPG

Bryce Conner Cusick, Spring City, NPG

Daniel L. Davie, West Paducah, FPG

Kasey Chance Decker, Spring City, NPG

Jason C. Derrick, Chattanooga, Power System Operations

Ashley E. Dickens, Nashville, Customer Resources

Joseph Shaun Duncan, West Paducah, FPG

William James Durbin, Spring City, NPG

James Richard Foster, Chattanooga, PSO

Matthew Caleb Frady, New Johnsonville, FPG

Melinda H. Gaddis, Chattanooga, Human Resources

John Edward Gamble, Cumberland City, FPG

Forrest Lee Glover, Chattanooga, Power Supply & Fuels

Brian Lee Gunn, New Johnsonville, FPG

Clarence William Hawkins, Chattanooga, PSO

Mark Joseph Hellstern, Chattanooga, NPG

Amanda Leigh Hester, Chattanooga, HR

Richard Lee Hicks, Stevenson, FPG

Holly A. Holmes, New Johnsonville, FPG

Matthew Daniel Holt, West Paducah, FPG

Brian Russell Horner, New Johnsonville, FPG

Eric William Hummel, Chattanooga, PS&F

James Bradley Irvine, Spring City, NPG

Cassandra W. Jackson, Chattanooga, IS

Christopher Michael James, Decatur, Supply Chain

Kim Antonette Jennings-Tate, Starkville, PSO

Joseph Eric Johnson, West Paducah, FPG

Megan Anne Keen, Chattanooga, CR

Jacky King, Chattanooga, FS

Michael Shane King, Decatur, PS&F

Tristin Andrew Donte Laher, Spring City, NPG

William Paul Lamunyan, Spring City, NPG

William Joshua Ledford, Hiwassee Dam, Facilities Management

Jeffrey Scott Long, Knoxville, IS

Justin Stephen Maples, Cumberland City, FPG

Mark Charles Mathys, Chattanooga, FS

Joshua Caleb Maughon, Knoxville, IS

Elizabeth Suzanne McCord, New Johnsonville, FPG

Jeffery Carl McCormack, Pickwick Dam, River Operations

Tyler Hughes McMillan, Cumberland City, FPG

Brittany Allene Miller, West Paducah, FPG

Brian Joseph Minniehan, Cumberland City, FPG

David Chad Mitchell, Cumberland City, FPG

Kevin Michael Montano, Fort Stewart, Office of Environment & Research

Shane Randall Morris, New Johnsonville, FPG

Tina W. Newby, Chattanooga, CR

Wilma Nichols, Cumberland City, FM

Sonya Lynn Ogg, West Paducah, FPG

Jack Willard O’Grady, Chattanooga, OE&R

Michael Raymond Olson, Decatur, NPG

Larry Michael Owens, Soddy-Daisy (Stc), NPG

Paul Michael Parashak, Soddy-Daisy, NPG

Patrick M. Payton, New Johnsonville, FPG

Danny M. Price, Philadelphia, PSO

Jeremy Ray Ricks, Spring City, NPG

Blane A. Ridings, Gallatin, FPG

Kevin Jamal Ruffin, Spring City, NPG

Anthony Kyle Sanders, New Johnsonville, FPG

Joshua D. Schneider, Spring City, NPG

Stephen Thomas Schoolfield, Knoxville, FS

Kelly Sellers, Spring City, NPG

William Patrick Sells, West Paducah, FPG

Billy Christopher Sharp, Spring City, NPG

Debra Annette Simmons, Decatur, PS&F

Jimmy D. Smith, Chattanooga, FPG

Matthew R. Smith, Spring City, NPG

Stephen J. Spalding, Chattanooga, NPG

David Sparks, Starkville, CR

Steven R. Sweazea, New Johnsonville, FPG

Robbin M. Taylor, Cumberland City, FPG

Fred W. Tharpe, New Johnsonville, FPG

Jeffrey S. Thompson, Soddy-Daisy, NPG

Jerry Wayne Thompson, Spring City, NPG

Neal Ray Thorne, New Johnsonville, FPG

Andrew Scott Waldmann, Spring City, NPG