Return to previous page

 

 

 

 

 

Plant Search Results

148 plants were found that match the criteria you entered.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Acer rubrum Red Maple
Acer saccharum Sugar Maple
Aesculus pavia Red Buckeye
Alisma subcordatum Water Plantain
Alnus serrulata Hazel Alder
Amelanchier arborea Serviceberry
Amorpha fruticosa False Indigobush
Ampelopsis arborea Peppervine
Amsonia tabernaemontana Bluestar
Andropogon gerardii Big Bluestem
Andropogon glomeratus Bushy Beardsgrass
Apios americana Groundnut
Aquilegia canadensis Wild Columbine
Arisaema triphyllum Jack-in-the-pulpit
Arundinaria gigantea River Cane
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed
Asclepias syriaca Common Milkweed
Asclepias tuberosa Butterflyweed
Asimina triloba Pawpaw
Aster novae-angliae New England Aster
Baptisia australis Blue Wild Indigo
Berchemia scandens Alabama Supplejack
Betula nigra River Birch
Bignonia capreolata Crossvine
Callicarpa americana American Beautyberry
Calycanthus floridus Sweetshrub
Campsis radicans Trumpet Creeper
Carex lupulina Hop Sedge
Carya illinoinensis Pecan
Celtis laevigata Sugarberry
Cephalanthus occidentalis Buttonbush
Cercis canadensis Redbud
Chasmanthium latifolium River Oats
Chionanthus virginicus Fringetree
Clematis virginiana Virgin's Bower
Conoclinium coelestinum Mist Flower
Coreopsis lanceolata Lanceleaf Coreopsis
Cornus amomum Silky Dogwood
Cornus florida Flowering Dogwood
Dicentra eximia Wild Bleeding Heart
Diospyros virginiana Persimmon
Echinacea purpurea Purple Coneflower
Eleocharis palustris Creeping Spikerush
Eleocharis quadrangulata Square-stem Spikerush
Elymus virginicus Virginia Wildrye
Euonymus americana Strawberry bush
Eupatoriadelphus fistulosus Hollow Joe-pye-weed
Fagus grandifolia American Beech
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Green Ash
Geranium maculatum Wild Geranium
Gleditsia triacanthos Honeylocust
Hamamelis virginiana American Witch Hazel
Heuchera americana Alumroot
Hibiscus laevis Halberd-leaved Mallow
Hibiscus moscheutos Swamp Rose Mallow
Hydrangea arborescens Wild Hydrangea
Hydrangea quercifolia Oakleaf Hydrangea
Ilex opaca American Holly
Ilex verticillata Winterberry
Impatiens capensis Spotted Touch-me-not
Iris cristata Dwarf Crested Iris
Iris virginica Virginia Blueflag
Itea virginica Virginia Sweetspire
Juglans nigra Black Walnut
Juncus effusus Soft Rush
Juniperus virginiana Eastern Redcedar
Justicia americana Waterwillow
Kalmia latifolia Mountain Laurel
Leersia oryzoides Rice Cutgrass
Liatris spicata Dense Blazing Star
Lilium superbum Turk's Cap Lily
Lindera benzoin Spicebush
Liquidambar styraciflua Sweetgum
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip Poplar
Lobelia cardinalis Cardinal Flower
Lobelia siphilitica Great Blue Lobelia
Magnolia virginiana Sweetbay
Mertensia virginica Virginia Bluebells
Mikania scandens Climbing Hempvine
Monarda didyma Beebalm
Monarda fistulosa Bergamot
Nyssa aquatica Water Tupelo
Nyssa sylvatica Blackgum
Onoclea sensibilis Sensitive Fern
Osmunda cinnamomea Cinnamon Fern
Osmunda regalis Royal Fern
Oxydendrum arboreum Sourwood
Panicum virgatum Switchgrass
Parthenocissus quinquefolia Virginia Creeper
Peltandra virginica Arrow Arum
Phlox divaricata Phlox
Physocarpus opulifolius Common Ninebark
Physostegia virginiana Obedient Plant
Pinus taeda Loblolly Pine
Pinus virginiana Virginia Pine
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore
Polygonatum biflorum Solomon's Seal
Polygonum hydropiperoides Marsh Smartweed
Pontederia cordata Pickerelweed
Prunus angustifolia Chickasaw Plum
Prunus serotina Black Cherry
Quercus alba White Oak
Quercus lyrata Overcup Oak
Quercus michauxii Swamp Chestnut Oak
Quercus nigra Water Oak
Quercus palustris Pin Oak
Quercus phellos Willow Oak
Quercus prinus Chestnut Oak
Quercus rubra Northern Red Oak
Quercus velutina Black Oak
Ratibida pinnata Yellow Coneflower
Rhododendron canescens Piedmont Azalea
Rhododendron catawbiense Catawba Rosebay
Rhododendron periclymenoides Pinxterbloom Azalea
Rhus aromatica Fragrant Sumac
Rhus copallinum Winged Sumac
Rudbeckia hirta Blackeyed Susan
Rumex verticillatus Swamp Dock
Sagittaria latifolia Arrowhead
Salix nigra Black Willow
Sambucus canadensis Elderberry
Sassafras albidum Sassafras
Saururus cernuus Lizard's Tail
Schizachyrium scoparium Little Bluestem
Scirpus americanus Three-square Bulrush
Scirpus validus Softstem Bulrush
Scripus atrovirens Green Bulrush
Scripus cyperinus Woolgrass
Silene virginica Fire Pink
Silphium terebinthinaceum Prairie Dock
Smilacina racemosa False Soloman's Seal
Sorghastrum nutans Indiangrass
Spigelia marilandica Indian Pink
Taxodium distichum Baldcypress
Tiarella cordifolia Foamflower
Tradescantia virginiana Spiderwort
Tripsacum dactyloides Eastern Gammagrass
Tsuga canadensis Eastern Hemlock
Typha angustifolia Narrow-leaf Cattail
Typha latifolia Broad-leaf Cattail
Vernonia gigantea Tall Ironweed
Viburnum acerifolium Mapleleaf Viburnum
Viburnum cassinoides Withe-rod Viburnum
Viburnum dentatum Arrowwood
Viburnum nudum Possumhaw Viburnum
Viola pedata Bird-foot Violet
Wisteria frutescens American Wisteria
Woodwardia areolata Netted Chain Fern